The Most Cost-Effective Metals to CNC Machine
The cheapest metal to machine is not the cheapest metal to buy, and the difference between those two questions is where most material cost goes wrong. Price per kilo is only one of four things that set the finished cost of a machined part, and on small components it is often the least important. The material that machines fastest usually wins, even when it costs more per kilogram.
Cost-effective is not cheap
The question “which metal is cheapest to machine” gets answered with a price list almost every time, and that answer is usually wrong.
The price per kilo tells you what you pay for the raw material. It does not tell you:
- How fast the material cuts, which sets the cycle time on every part in the batch
- How much of what you bought becomes a part rather than a chip
- What finishing the material needs before it can go into service
- How much tooling it consumes getting there
A material that costs half as much per kilo but cuts at half the speed and needs a protective coating can produce a part that costs more than one made from the pricier stock. That is not an edge case — it is the normal situation, and it is why free-cutting brass, which is expensive as a metal, is often the cheapest material for a small turned component.
The four things that set finished cost
Every material comparison in this article comes back to four numbers.
Material price per kilo. What the mill charges, multiplied by the weight bought.
Machinability. How fast the material cuts, how long the tooling lasts, how well the chip breaks. This is a per-part cost that never goes away, and it varies by more between metals than most people expect.
The weight actually bought. The stock is not the finished part. A round part turned from bar wastes a skin; the same part milled from a block wastes everything outside the cylinder. Material is charged on the bought weight.
Finishing. Whether the material can ship as-machined, or needs anodizing, plating, coating or passivation — each a separate operation with its own setup and handling.
Rank materials on all four and the answer changes completely from the price list.
A machinability ranking
Machinability ratings are quoted on different scales by different sources, so this table gives a qualitative ranking rather than numbers. What matters is the order.
| Material | Machinability | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Free-cutting brass (C360) | Excellent | Lead particles act as an internal lubricant; short broken chips |
| Aluminium 6061 | Very good | Cuts fast, breaks chips well, good finish off the tool |
| Free-cutting steel (12L14) | Very good | High sulphur and lead; fastest-cutting steel available |
| Free-cutting steel (1215) | Very good | Resulphurised; lead-free alternative to 12L14 |
| Brass C260 | Good | Ductile and formable rather than free-cutting |
| Medium carbon steel (1045) | Moderate | Reasonable in the annealed condition |
| Alloy steel 4140 (annealed) | Moderate | Tougher; harder on tooling |
| Aluminium 7075 | Moderate | More abrasive than 6061; faster tool wear |
| Stainless 303 | Moderate | Free-machining stainless, but still work-hardening |
| Stainless 304 / 316 | Slow | Work-harden under the cutter; poor heat conduction |
| Stainless 17-4PH (aged) | Slow | Hard and abrasive in the aged condition |
| Titanium | Slow | Tough, poor heat conduction, abrasive to tooling |
| Hardened material (any) | Slowest | Often finished by grinding rather than cutting |
The spread between the top and the bottom of that table is large enough that it dominates the material price difference in most cases.
The price ranking is not the cost ranking
This is the comparison that matters, and it is where the intuition breaks.
| Material | Price per kilo | Machining speed | Finishing | Finished part cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | Low | Very fast | Often anodized; acceptable as-machined indoors | Usually the lowest |
| Free-cutting brass C360 | High | Fastest | Often none — ships as-machined | Low on small parts |
| Carbon steel 1045 | Low | Moderate | Almost always plated or coated | Low to moderate |
| Free-cutting steel 12L14 / 1215 | Low | Very fast | Almost always plated or coated | Low on small turned parts |
| Stainless 303 | Moderate | Moderate | Passivation | Moderate to high |
| Stainless 304 / 316 | Moderate to high | Slow | Passivation, often none other | High |
| Titanium Grade 2 / 5 | High | Slow | Usually none | Highest |
Three conclusions fall out of that table.
Aluminium 6061 is the default cost-effective choice. Cheap material, fastest common machining, easy finishing. For any part that does not have a specific reason to be made from something else, it produces the lowest finished cost — which is exactly why so many machined parts are aluminium.
Free-cutting brass competes on small parts despite costing more. Its material price is high because it is copper-based. Its machining speed is the highest of any metal, its chip control is the best, and it frequently ships as-machined with no finishing at all. On a small turned component, those three advantages routinely outweigh the material premium — see brass and copper machined parts for where the grade fits.
Stainless and titanium are expensive as parts for reasons that have nothing to do with their price tag. Stainless is mid-priced as a material and slow to cut, which is the worst combination. Titanium is expensive on both counts. Neither belongs on a part unless the application requires what they provide.
The surprises worth knowing
Stainless carries no finishing cost in many applications. It ships passivated and that is the end of it — no plating, no coating, no paint. Carbon steel in the same application needs zinc plating or black oxide or a coating, which is a separate operation with its own setup and handling. That partly offsets stainless’s slower machining, and it is the reason stainless sometimes wins a comparison that the machining numbers alone would lose.
Free-cutting steel wins on small turned parts despite being nothing special. 12L14 and 1215 machine faster than anything except brass, they are cheap as materials, and they are ideal for fasteners and small turned components. What they are not is corrosion resistant, so a plating operation follows. On a high-volume small part, the combination is still very competitive.
The aluminium grade matters as much as the aluminium. 6061 is fast and cheap. 7075 is more expensive and more abrasive, so it cuts more slowly with faster tool wear. Moving to 7075 for strength that the part does not need raises the cost twice — once on the material line and once on the machining line. The comparison of 6061 and 7075 covers when that is worth it.
Hardened material is a different cost category. Once a part is hardened, the finishing operations are often grinding rather than cutting, and the route includes the heat treatment itself. That is a step change, not an increment.
Stock form, which can outweigh the grade
Material is charged on the weight bought, and the bought weight is not the finished weight.
| Situation | Material efficiency |
|---|---|
| Round part turned from bar close to size | Excellent — a skin is removed |
| Prismatic part milled from plate | Good — the pockets and profile become chips |
| Round part milled from a block | Poor — most of the block becomes chips |
| Long slender part from a large bar | Poor — the bar diameter is set by the largest feature |
| Thin flat part nested on plate | Good if nested sensibly, poor if cut from bar |
The conclusion is that the process and the stock choice can matter more than the grade. Where the same part can be turned from bar rather than milled from a block, the material saving alone can be substantial — and on a more expensive alloy it can be the largest single line in the comparison.
This is also why an enquiry benefits from stating the stock form the part is expected to come from, or leaving it open so it can be chosen. Where a part could be made either way, the two routes are genuinely different quotes.
Finishing, which is a separate operation
The finishing requirement is often the most overlooked line in a material comparison, because it attaches to the material rather than to the geometry.
| Material | Typical finishing | Cost impact |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminium 6061 | Anodizing, conversion coating, or as-machined | One operation where appearance or corrosion matters |
| Aluminium 5052 | Usually as-machined or anodized | Similar |
| Brass C360 | Often none — ships as-machined | Lowest |
| Copper C110 | Often none, or a tarnish-resistant coating | Low to moderate |
| Carbon and alloy steel | Plating, black oxide, powder coating | Almost always required outdoors |
| Stainless 303 / 304 / 316 | Passivation | Minimal |
| Titanium | Passivation or none | Minimal |
| Plastics | None | Lowest |
Two practical points follow. First, a material that needs no finishing is cheaper than its price per kilo suggests, and a material that needs plating is more expensive than its price per kilo suggests. Second, the finishing is a separate operation with its own setup, so it behaves like a second manufacturing step rather than a line item, and it can add lead time as well as cost.
Where the appearance matters, the finishing requirement interacts with the material in ways worth checking early — die-cast aluminium does not anodize like 6061, and 7075 does not anodize like 6061 either. Getting that wrong is not a cost problem but a specification problem.
Practical picks by part type
| Part | Cost-effective choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Small turned fastener, benign environment | 12L14 or 1215, or 303 stainless if corrosion matters | Fastest-cutting steels with a plating operation |
| Small precision turned part, appearance matters | Free-cutting brass C360 | Machines fastest and ships as-machined |
| Bracket, cover or housing | Aluminium 6061 | Cheap material, fast cut, easy finish |
| Load-bearing shaft, dry environment | 1045 or 4140, hardened and tempered | Cheapest grades that carry the load |
| Shaft in a wet environment | 316L, or 17-4PH if load is high | Corrosion is the requirement, not the cost |
| Electrical or thermal part | Copper C110 or aluminium | Conductivity is the requirement |
| Bearing or wear component | Bearing bronze | Nothing else provides the sliding behaviour |
| Weight-critical structural part | 7075 or titanium | The material cost is the point of the part |
How to compare two materials on a real part
When two materials would both work, the comparison is a short piece of arithmetic, and it is worth doing in the right order.
Start with the finishing requirement, because it can eliminate a candidate. A part that will be outdoors or in a wet environment excludes the free-cutting steels and the brasses unless they are plated. A part that has to be anodized to match an assembly excludes die-cast aluminium and makes 7075 awkward. Settle the finishing first and the shortlist often decides itself — the finishing routes for aluminium, steel and stainless are set out on the surface finishes and anodizing pages, with passivation covering stainless.
Then check machinability, because it acts on every part. Two grades in the same family can differ substantially in cutting speed. Moving from 304 to 303 stainless, or from 1045 to 12L14, changes the cycle time on the whole batch, and that change applies to every piece rather than once. Where the quantity is large, machinability differences dominate everything else on this list.
Then check the stock form. Ask what shape the material comes in and how much of it becomes a part. A design that can be turned from bar rather than milled from a block can save a large share of the material line, and on an expensive alloy that saving can exceed the machining difference.
Then compare material prices. Once the other three have narrowed the field, the price per kilo is doing the work it should be doing — differentiating between materials that are otherwise comparable.
Doing it in the reverse order — comparing prices first — is what produces the familiar outcome of a cheaper grade that yields a more expensive part.
The materials we run, and where each one earns its place
The four families most machined parts fall into, in roughly the order a buyer is likely to consider them:
Aluminium — the default for cost. Aluminium machined parts covers the grades: 6061 for cost and general work, 7075 where strength justifies the extra material and machining cost, 2024 for fatigue, 5052 for formed and marine duties.
Steel — the default for load and for cost on larger parts. Carbon and alloy steel parts covers the range: free-cutting grades for small turned components, 1045 for moderate load, 4140 for real load, and the tool steels for wear.
Stainless — the default where corrosion is the requirement. Stainless steel machined parts covers the grades, including the free-machining 303 that makes stainless economical where the environment allows it.
Brass, copper and bronze — selected for a function rather than a price. Brass and copper parts covers conductivity, machinability and bearing behaviour, and the dezincification question that rules brass out of seawater.
Titanium — selected only when weight or corrosion genuinely demands it. Titanium parts covers where the grade earns its cost, which is a narrow and specific set of applications.
The trap, and the exception
The trap is choosing a material from a price list. The price is one input out of four, and on small parts it is often the smallest of the four. Every quotation that comes back higher than expected because a cheaper grade was specified is the same mistake seen from the other side.
The exception is real, though, and worth respecting: where the application genuinely requires a property that only one material provides, the cost comparison is over. A part that has to survive chlorides has to be stainless. A part that has to be non-magnetic cannot be 416. A part that has to carry a load in a corrosive environment needs a grade that does both. In those cases the question is not which material is cheapest but whether the design is making the best use of the material it needs — a smaller section of the right grade rather than a larger section of a cheaper one.
The grades we run as standard are listed on the materials page, and where the requirement is genuinely open, saying so at the enquiry lets the quotation come back with the cheapest material that meets it rather than the one that happened to be named. Send the drawing with the application, the environment and the quantity, and the reply arrives within 24 hours with DFM feedback. Orders start at 50 pieces per style and material, samples from a single piece in 5–10 days, and every batch ships with a material certificate (MTR) tracing the grade to its mill heat plus pre-shipment photos.
Frequently asked
- What is the cheapest metal to CNC machine?
- For most parts, aluminium 6061. It is inexpensive per kilo, it cuts faster than almost anything else, it holds a good finish off the tool and it takes anodizing easily. On small turned components, free-cutting brass is often cheaper still as a finished part, because it machines faster than aluminium despite costing more per kilogram.
- Is steel cheaper to machine than aluminium?
- Usually not, even though it is often cheaper per kilo. Steel cuts more slowly, wears tooling faster and almost always needs a protective finish, while aluminium machines quickly and is often left anodized or as-machined. On a part where both materials would work, aluminium normally produces the cheaper finished component — the material price advantage of steel does not survive the machining line.
- Why is stainless steel expensive to machine?
- Because of how it behaves at the cutting edge. Austenitic stainless work-hardens under the cutter, so a light pass rubs the surface instead of cutting it and the next pass fights hardened metal. It also conducts heat poorly, so the heat stays in the cutting zone. The result is slower cutting speeds, shorter tool life and a longer cycle — and the material itself is also more expensive than carbon steel.
- Is brass good for machined parts?
- Free-cutting brass is the best-machining metal there is. It cuts at high speeds, produces short broken chips, holds fine detail and threads cleanly with minimal burr. Per kilo it is more expensive than aluminium or steel, because it is copper-based, but on small turned components the machining saving frequently outweighs the material premium. Its limitations are corrosion — it is not a seawater material — and the lead content of the free-cutting grades.
- Does the stock form affect the cost?
- Substantially. A round part turned from bar close to its finished diameter wastes very little material. The same part milled from a block wastes everything outside the finished shape, which on a long component can exceed the volume of the part itself. Since the material line is charged on the weight bought, the stock form can matter more than the grade.
- Which material needs the least finishing?
- It depends on the environment. Stainless often ships with nothing beyond passivation, which means it carries no plating or coating cost — one reason its higher machining cost is partly offset. Aluminium is frequently anodized, though plain as-machined aluminium is acceptable indoors. Carbon and alloy steels almost always need plating, black oxide or paint to resist corrosion, and that is a separate operation with its own setup.
- Is it worth using a cheaper grade of the same metal?
- Only after checking how it machines. Within the same family, a free-machining grade that costs more per kilo frequently produces a cheaper part than the cheaper general-purpose grade, because the cycle time and tool life improve by more than the material price rises. The comparison has to be made on the finished part, not on the price list.
- When is an expensive material worth it?
- When the application genuinely requires a property only that material provides — corrosion resistance in a specific environment, strength at temperature, weight, or non-magnetic behaviour. The cost of the grade is then a fraction of the cost of a failed part. What does not work is reaching for an expensive material because it sounds stronger or better, when a cheaper grade would meet the requirement.
Where to go next
Have a part this article describes?
Send the drawing, the material callout and the quantity. You get DFM feedback and a price within 24 hours, and orders start at 50 pieces per style and material.